Monthly Archives: June 2016

Lairig Ghru 26th June 2016

Crossing the bridge at Mar Lodge

19 Mike Raffan 3.59.34

23 Chris Tomlin 4.05.17

24 Rory O’Hara Murray 4.08.11

28 Peter McFadzean 4.13.54

50 Richard Ingram 4.34.34

52 Matt Brettle 4.35.21

87 Jonathan Bellarby 5.02.46

125 Graeme Cumming 5.26.28

128 Alan Cormack 5.29.49

142 Sue Savege 5.41.35

170 runners

 

 

 

Eildon 3 Hills (SHR championship) 25th June 2016

64 Veronique Oldham 44.59 (1st FV50)
85 Philip Kammer 47.25
93 Bethan Nadin 48.04
186 Rod Campbell 1.01.27
206 Sue Taylor 1.13.23
209 runners

Creag Choinnich 22nd June 2016

5 Jason Williamson 20.33
10 Dennis McDonald 22.21
11 Bob Sheridan 22.30
13 David Clark 24.48
22 Rod Campbell 30.46
25 runners

Hill of Fare 16th June 2016

4 Chris Hill 29.50
6 Chris Tomlin 30.29
12 Mark Stockton 31.45
20 Richard Ingram 34.46
29 Rebecca Bryce 36.49
31 Ian Hamilton 37.18
37 Lesley Clark 39.17
39 Rupert Williams 41.35
40 Liz Delaney 42.13
42 Rod Campbell 44.55
44 Sue Taylor 48.00
44 runners

Dunnydeer Hill Race (Insch) 12th June 2016

Several Cosmics took part, but as yet there are no results available: Finishers included Bob Sheridan, Rupert Williams, Rod Campbell and Sue Taylor

Ben Sheann 15th June 2016

15 Jason Williamson 33.38
49 runners

Durisdeer 11th June 2016

12 Veronique Oldham (3rd female) 2.08.53
24 runners

Highlander Mountain Marathon, Glen Cannich, 4-5 June 2016

Summary of places only – times and points too complicated !

A course
17 Rob Brookes and Jason Williamson 12.27.27
36 finished from 45
B course
5 Ian Hamilton and Gareth Yardley 11.22.12 (2nd vets)
38 finishers from 42
Score
5 Steve Helmore and Colin Russell (7th vets)
14 Chris Hill and Simon Pearce
39 Caroline Watt and Linda Smith (24th vets)
48 Lynn Smith and Bob Sheridan (35th vets)
71 Gillian Clunas and Rod Campbell (38th vets)
83 finishers from 90

Scolty Hill Race 5th June 2016

13 David Marshall 42.04
16 Veronique Oldham 42.21 (3rd female)
35 Sonia Armitage 48.02 (1st FV50)
37 Rebecca Bryce 48.32
63 Colin Taylor 1.01.30
68 Sue Taylor 1.09.49
70 finishers
The race was also Scottish Athletics East District Championships:
Veronique Oldham 1st FV40 gold medal
Sonia Armitage 1st FV50 gold medal
Ladies team – Oldham, Armitage, Taylor 2nd silver medal

Glas Tulaichean Uphill 4th June 2016

14 David Clark 55.40
17 LesleyClark 59.35
23 finishers