Monthly Archives: July 2015

Durisdeer SHR 4

77 Chris Tomlin Cosmic Hill Bashers M40 01:48:58
124 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hill Bashers F40 02:00:06
188 Richard Ingram Cosmic Hill Bashers M40 02:16:14
244 Rod Campbell Cosmic Hill Bashers M60 02:35:53
269 Susan Taylor Cosmic Hill Bashers F60 03:22:07

 

Slioch Horseshoe SHR 3

58 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hill Bashers FV40 02:40:35
61 Richard Ingram Cosmic Hill Bashers MV40 02:42:57
62 Chris Tomlin Cosmic Hill Bashers MV40 02:43:23

 

Ben Lomond SHR 2

42 Chris Tomlin Cosmics M40 01:24:27
49 Andrew Inglis Cosmics M 01:28:01
76 Veronique Oldham Cosmics F40 01:34:29
101 John Mitchell Cosmics M 01:42:05
113 Richard Ingram Cosmics M40 01:46:14
142 Sarah Hodgkinson Cosmics F 01:55:56
147 Rod Campbell Cosmics M60 01:57:44
165 Sue Taylor Cosmics F60 02:40:44

 

Pressendye Summer Series 1 of 4

1 Dan Whitehead Deeside Runners M40 00:42:56
2 Alasdair Macmillan Metro Aberdeen M 00:43:56
3 Chris Tomlin Cosmics M40 00:44:26
4 William Nicolson Highland Hill runners M40 00:45:27
5 Rudi Taylor M 00:45:56
6 Michael O’Donnell Metro Aberdeen M 00:46:52
7 Jason Williamson Cosmics M40 00:46:53
8 Donald Kerridge Deeside Runners M40 00:48:01
9 Steven Ord Cosmics M40 00:48:18
10 Steph Provan Deeside Runners F 00:48:37
11 Craig Anderson Metro Aberdeen M40 00:48:49
12 Ross Barnes M 00:48:50
13 Andy Inglis Cosmics M 00:48:50
14 Liam Smith M 00:49:11
15 David Hirst Deeside Runners M50 00:49:15
16 Veronique Oldham Cosmics F40 00:49:18
17 Dirk Wallis Deeside Runners M 00:49:23
18 Chris Davidson M 00:50:01
19 Andy Bain Deeside Runners M40 00:50:22
20 Ed Murdoch M 00:50:43
21 Ashley Williams M 00:51:59
22 Jennifer Ricketts Deeside Runners F 00:52:02
23 Bob Sheridan Cosmics M40 00:52:12
24 Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers M 00:52:37
25 Jonathan Weir M 00:53:15
26 Richard Ingle Cosmics M40 00:53:24
27 John Parminter Black Combe Runners M40 00:53:57
28 Ben Ward Metro Aberdeen M 00:54:51
29 Trevor Ricketts Deeside Runners M50 00:55:24
30 Sarah Dunn Deeside Runners F40 00:55:51
31 David Duncan Ochil Hillrunners M60 00:56:40
32 Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners F40 00:56:46
33 Gary Gutteridge Cosmics M60 00:57:07
34 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners F 00:59:10
35 Rupert Williams Cosmics M50 00:59:29
36 Liz Delany Cosmics F40 00:59:33
37 Colin Reid Cosmics M40 00:59:41
38 Anthony Mathieson M 01:00:13
39 Jim Paxmar Dark Peak Fell Runners M50 01:00:24
40 Brian Brennan Westerlands M50 01:00:57
41 Becky Ward Metro Aberdeen F 01:00:54
42 David Kirk Grampian Orienteers M40 01:02:20
43 Richard Wade Cosmics M40 01:02:22
44 Elaine Stewart Cosmics F50 01:02:26
45 Duncan Tunstall Deeside Runners M50 01:03:58
46 Rod Campbell Cosmics M60 01:04:05
47 Murray Bryce Cosmics M60 01:05:47
48 Rolfe Hare M50 01:10:12

 

Terpersie Cosmic Club Race

1 SIMON DUNFORD 41.45
2 JASON WILLIAMSON 42.13
3 BOB SHERIDAN 43.58
4 MATT BRETTLE 45.20
5 COLIN LARMOUR 46.32
6 JOHN COLEGRAVE 48.56
7 IAN HAMILTON 49.30
8 GARY GUTTERIDGE 49.52
9 RICHARD WADE 50.21
10 JIM PAXMAN 50.40
11 LESLEY CLARK 51.09
12 DAVE CLARK 51.10
13 RUPERT WILLIAMS 51.34
14 ELAINE STEWART 58.59
15 PAULINE LARMOUR (alternative route!) 62.00

PRIZES :  Simon Dunford and Lesley Clark – 1st man and woman
Matt Brettle – best imitation of an airplane flying to the summit
Pauline Larmour – for initiative

Mither Tap Summer Series 3 of 5

A new race record!!!! James Espie (Deeside) @ 31:28
Thanks to Alison Sutherland (Garioch Rangers) for use of the visitor centre, (now with excellent webcam views of the summit ;-) )
Thanks to the Forestry Commission for permission for access.
Thanks to the following marshalls: Kirsty Robson, Marianne James, Colin Russell (Timing), Jonathan Bellarby (Sweeping), Ewen Rennie (base of descent), Sarah Hodgekinson (summit).
Conditions:  Damp underfoot, cloudy on summit, moderate winds, no midges.
1 Espie James Deeside Runners MS 31:28
2 Chepelin Alexander Edinburgh Univeristy Hare & Hounds MS 32:31
3 Henry Peter Deeside Runners MS 33:46
4 Drummond Fraser Edinburgh University MS 34:22
5 Manson Iain U/A MS 33:48
6 Barr Andrew Forres Harriers MS 35:56
7 Nicolson William Highland Hill Runners MV 35:57
8 Pringle Stuart Deeside Runners MS 36:17
9 Forrest Stuart Highland Hill Runners MS 36:32
10 Young James THE DARKSIDE MS 36:58
11 Williamson Jason Cosmics MV 37:04
12 James Caspian U/A MS 37:21
13 Proven Stephanie Deeside Runners FS 37:28
14 Mark Niall U/A MS 37:32
15 Murray Rab THE DARKSIDE MSV 37:35
16 Dobbs Simon Moray Road Runners MSV 38:01
17 Barnes Ross U/A MS 38:03
18 Hirst David Deeside Runners MSV 38:10
19 McDonald Dennis Cosmics MSV 38:19
20 Greig James U/A MS 38:31
21 McFadzean Peter Cosmics MS 38:35
22 Anderson Craig Metro Aberdeen MV 38:39
23 Wilson Stewart Inverness Harriers MV 38:48
24 Wallis Dirk Deeside Runners MS 39:06
25 Stockton Mark Cosmics MS 39:10
26 Oldham Veronique Cosmics FV 39:15
27 Ingram Richard Cosmics MV 39:21
28 Sutherland Ally U/A MS 39:26
29 Hargreaves Stephen Steel City Striders MV 39:29
30 Angus Gerald Keith & District AAC MSV 39:57
31 Weir Jonathan U/A MS 41:16
32 Larmour Colin Cosmics MSV 41:23
33 Rennie Nick U/A MSV 41:58
34 Parminter John Black Combe Runners MV 42:40
35 McKane Jonathan U/A MS 42:40
36 Hamilton Ian Cosmics MSV 42:56
37 Attridge Will U/A MS 43:03
38 Bain Katie U/A FS 43:12
39 Roy Scott U/A MV 43:24
40 Duncan David Ochill Hillrunners MUV 43:48
41 Baxter Tim Forres Harriers MV 43:55
42 Aitken Graham Garioch Gazelles MS 43:59
43 Mathieson Anthony U/A MS 44:26
44 Bowman Angus Lomond Hill Runners MSV 44:55
45 Paxman Jim Dark Peak Fell Runners MSV 45:19
46 Anderson Fiona U/A FV 45:20
47 McDonald Ross U/A MS 45:26
48 Gutteridge Gary Cosmics MUV 45:44
49 Stewart Elaine Cosmics FSV 47:50
50 Munro Eleanor Keith & District AAC FV 48:09
51 Oliver David Deeside Runners MSV 48:23
52 Campbell Rod Cosmics MSV 51:36
53 Tunstall Duncan Deeside Runners MSV 51:39
54 Taylor Colin Cosmics MSV 51:59
55 Buckley Lisa U/A FS 53:15
56 Oliver Jane Deeside Runners FSV 53:33
57 Larmour Pauline Cosmics FSV 54:30
58 Moloney Susan U/A FS 56:03
59 Garnett Jeff U/A MV 62:31
60 Taylor Sue Cosmics FUV 64:10

 

Dragons’ Back

56th Caroline Watt  Total time 70.00.08

Elaine Stewart (not given a total time)
Full results Here

Hill of Fare Summer Series 2 of 4

1 Peter Henry Deeside Runners MS 00:28:25
2 Sam Burgess Deeside Runners MS 00:28:29
3 William Nicolson Highland Hill Runners MV40 00:29:11
4 Simon Dunford Cosmics MS 00:29:16
5 Claire Whitehead Deeside Runners FS 00:29:38
6 Ruari Sheehan MS 00:29:45
7 John Mitchell Cosmics MS 00:29:51
8 Stuart Pringle MS 00:30:31
9 Mark Stockton Cosmics MS 00:30:32
10 Jamie Ross MS 00:30:36
11 David Jamieson MS 00:30:38
12 Moira Davie Forres Harriers FS 00:30:42
13 Joseph Wright MJ 00:30:42
14 Andy Inglis Cosmics MS 00:31:24
15 Craig Anderson Metro Aberdeen MV40 00:31:39
16 Oliver Eatough MS 00:31:48
17 Stephanie Provan Deeside Runners FS 00:31:52
18 Mark Niall MS 00:32:09
19 David Hirst Deeside Runners MV50 00:32:15
20 Ross Barnes MS 00:32:28
21 Dennis McDonald Cosmics MV50 00:32:35
22 Richard Lang Cosmics MV40 00:32:42
23 Jon Musgrave Deeside Runners MV50 00:32:51
24 Felix Wilson MJ 00:32:57
25 Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers MJ 00:32:59
26 Ben Ward MS 00:33:43
27 Scott Roy MV40 00:34:09
28 Clyde Williamson Cosmics M14 00:34:40
29 Samantha Rendall FS 00:34:47
30 Lucy Mcleod FS 00:34:56
31 Colin Larmour Cosmics MV50 00:35:22
32 Peter McNab MS 00:35:31
33 Richard Ingram Cosmics MV40 00:35:31
34 Lina Mardall Deeside Runners FV40 00:35:45
35 Gareth Cordiner MS 00:36:45
36 Ian Livingstone MS 00:37:04
37 Trevor Scott MV50 00:37:12
38 Gavin Mclennan MS 00:37:13
39 Ian Hamilton Cosmics MV50 00:37:31
40 Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners FV40 00:37:40
41 Colin Reid MV40 00:37:52
42 Emily Cossar FJ 00:37:58
43 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners FS 00:38:02
44 Jim Paxman Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 00:38:28
45 Gary Gutteridge Cosmics MV60 00:38:42
46 Rupert Williams Cosmics MV50 00:38:51
47 Colin Taylor Cosmics MV50 00:40:22
48 Stephen Osterward MV40 00:40:39
49 Martin Cossar MV50 00:40:49
50 Charles Wilson MV50 00:41:10
51 Ian Cran MV50 00:41:20
52 Nozipho Zikode FS 00:41:24
53 David Kirk Grampian Orienteers MV40 00:42:54
54 Gillian Clunas Cosmics FV50 00:43:37
55 Cat Gourlay FS 00:45:09
56 Murray Bryce Cosmics MV60 00:45:24
57 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners FV50 00:47:41
58 Sue Taylor Cosmics FV60 00:48:33

 

Scolty CC

Veronique Oldham - 2nd and you collected your prize, but you also have a team prize (bottle of wine)
Sarah Hodgkinson – 4th lady – Cambus o’May cheese + team prize
Lesley Clark - 1st V40 ?? – wine, cheese and a team prize
Sue Taylor – 1st V60  – wine and cheese

 

6 Chris Tomlin Cosmic Hillbashers MV40 00:37:44
7 Simon Dunford Cosmic Hillbashers M 00:38:0
16 Steven Ord Cosmic Hillbashers MV40 00:41:36
20 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers FV40 00:42:33
21 Mark Stockton Cosmic Hillbashers M 00:42:38
23 Dennis McDonald Cosmic Hillbashers MV50 00:43:17
26 Ian Wilson Cosmic Hillbashers MV40 00:44:39
27 Peter McFfadzean Cosmic Hillbashers M 00:44:59
36 Sarah Hodgkinson Cosmic Hillbashers F 00:48:43
40 Colin Reid Cosmic Hillbashers MV40 00:50:27
41 Lesley Clark Cosmic Hillbashers FV50 00:52:03
42 Colin Taylor Cosmic Hillbashers MV50 00:53:5
46 Rod Campbell Cosmic Hillbashers MV60 00:57:20

 

Krunce 4 of 5 July 2015

1 Barry Gibson m 23-50 2

2 David Langan m 24-57 13 16

3 James Young m 26-29

4 Oliver Eatough m 26-33 5

5 Bob Sheridan mv 27-19 5 9

6 Ewan Lyle m 27-30

7 Ally Sutherland m 27-36 5 7

8 Jonathan Bellarby mv 28-57 11 12

9 Marie Baxter fv 29-01

10 Colin Larmour mv 29-16 14 15

11 James Cruickshank m 29-28 9

12 Samuel Bellarby jb 29-38

13 Dave Dewhurst mv 29-48 4 5

14 Graham Aitken m 30-28

15 Emily Cossar jf 30-38 9 14

16 Davie Duncan muv 30-52 6 6

17 Martin Young m 31-01

18 Ian Hamilton msv 31-17 10 15

19 Tom Roche m 31-18

20 Jim Paxman msv 31-27 10 12

21 Gary Gutteridge muv 31-33 12

22 Rob MacInnes msv 31-37

23 Andrew Wood m 31-37

24 Colin Reid mv 31-45 8 11

25 Steven Tuckwell m 32-01 15 20

26 Hazel Wright f 32-20 2

27 John Masson mv 32-50

28 Murray Bryce muv 34-10 12 17

29 Colin Taylor msv 34-45 5 6

30 Ally McIver msv 35-00 11 14

31 Pauline Lamour fv 35-37

32 Karen Arnstrong f 36-20

33 Susan McIver f 36-35 6

34 Abi Will f 36-54

35 Gemma Simpson fsv 37-26

36 Maureen MacInnes fsv 37-33

37 Fiona Kennedy fv 37-34