Monthly Archives: May 2014

Cateran Trail Single and Double(!)

Mike Raffan says:

Results from both races attached (55mile and 110miles) of 3 Cosmics that I know of started. (Me, Gary “The Spine” Morrison and Alan “Doing every ultra out there” Cormack). One runner ended up in hospital for dehydration but thankfully he is on the mend.

This was Scotland’s first 100+ mile race and in my opinion the toughest race in Scotland.

 

Mike Raffan 1st place Double Cateran 22.35.00

Gary Morrison DNF at Blairgowrie on return leg of Double 21.20

Alan Cormack Cateran 55 11.26.05 (which we believe is a massive 2 hour improvement on PB!)

Pressendye – Summer Series 2014 1of4

New race for 2014 at Pressendye to replace logging bound Durris.

1 Smith Harry Deeside Runners MS 0:40:19
2 Chepelin Alexander Cosmics MS 00:41:47
3 Whitehead Dan Deeside Runners MV 0:42:24
4 Tomlin Chris Cosmics MV 0:44:10
5 Brookes Robert Cosmics MS 0:44:40
7 Russell Colin Cosmics MS 0:45:17
10 Mitchell John Cosmics MS 00:46:01
12 Williamson Jason Cosmics MV 00:46:34
13 Inglis Andy Cosmics MS 00:47:23
15 Dallas Bill Cosmics MV 00:49:01
19 Oldham Veronique Cosmics FV 00:49:58
22 McDonald Dennis Cosmics MSV 00:50:18
23 Larmour Colin Cosmics MV 00:50:30
25 Helmore Steve Cosmics MSV 00:50:42
26 O’Sullivan Sean Cosmics MS 00:50:55
28 Stockton Mark Cosmics MS 00:51:40
29 Clark David Cosmics MV 00:51:42
30 Brettle Matthew Cosmics MS 00:52:02
31 Sheridan Bob Cosmics MV 00:52:22
38 Clark Lesley Cosmics FS 00:57:24
40 Hamilton Ian Cosmics MSV 00:58:03
41 Reid Colin Cosmics MV 00:58:17
42 Williams Rupert Cosmics MSV 00:58:35
44 Gutteridge Gary Cosmics MSV 01:01:24
45 Stewart Elaine Cosmics FSV 01:02:08
47 Taylor Colin Cosmics MSV 01:04:34
48 Bryce Murray Cosmics MUV 01:04:56
53 Taylor Sue Cosmics FSV 01:13:16
55 Larmour Pauline Cosmics MV 01:15:01
57 McKay Alfred Cosmics MUV 01:24:37
58 Marshall David Cosmics MS DNF

 

Juniors

7 Williams Molly Cosmics F15 0:37:20

 

London Marathon

Bill Dallas 3.08.31 – 304th in category 2118 overall

Clair Mackaskill finished in 3.53,13 – 402nd in category, 9851 overall

Elaine Stewart finished in 4.00.15 – 67th in category, 11857 overall

S-Krunce May 2014 2of6

1 John Rooke M 23-14

2 Dan Whitehead MV* 23-40

3 Alexander Chepelin JM* 23-42

4 Alex Gaastra M 24-33

5 Stuart Smith M 24-40

6 David Marshall M 25-06

7 Colin Russell M* 25-10

8 Willie Nicolson M* 25-17

9 Clare Whitehead F* 26-03

10 Simon Pearce M 26-28

11 Rory Murray M 26-34

12 Jason Williamson MV 26-43

13 Andy Inglis M 26-46

14 Moira Davie F 26-59

15 Mike Raffan M* 27-16

16 Stephen McKenzie M 28-27

17 Andrew Moore M 28-29

18 Veronique Oldham FV* 28-33

19 Craig Anderson MV 28-40

20 Steve Walls M 28-43

21 Richard Bannister M 28-46

22 Colin Larmour MV* 28-49

23 Ross Barnes M 29-00

24 Liam Clarke JB 29-27

25 Kevin Gallagher M 29-32

26 Neil Morgan MV 29-40

27 Tom Emmerson M 29-50

28 Carl Reeves MV 30-01

29 David Clarke MV 30-15

30 Tom Hindson M 30-37

31 Jonathan Bellarby MV* 30-44

32 Richard Ingram MV 30-50

33 Fraser Welsh M 30-51

34 Sarah Hodgkinson F 30-55

35 Jane Davidson F 31-30

36 Peter McNab M 31-50

37 Matthew Allison M 32-41

38 Lesley Clark F 32-53

39 Rupert Williams MSV 32-58

40 David Duncan MSV 33-06

41 Colin Reid MV 33-30

42 Anita Hamilton FSV* 33-49

43 Ryan Edwards M 33-54

44 Ian Hamilton MSV 33-56

45 Conor McAlister M* 34-14

46 Gary Gutteridge MSV 34-28

47 Jenny Lailey FV 34-50

48 Louise Waddell F 35-16

49 Steve Tuckwell M 35-32

50 Rachel Coonan F 35-35

51 Michael Creechan MV 35-41

52 Colin Taylor MSV* 35-49

53 Murray Bryce MUV* 35-51

54 Andrew MacCallum M 36-42

55 Pauline Larmour FV 37-26

56 Katie Pearce F 38-07

57 Tracey Stainer F 38-24

58 Ben Ducker M 38-43

59 Michael Gordon MV 39-07

60 Louise Ryan F 40-32

61 Fiona Kennedy F 40-48

62 Sue Taylor FSV* 42-13

63 Alfie McKay MUV* 46-61

 

One Lap

1 Joe Wright JB 13-36

Highlander

A Class:

Sean O’sullivan + Andrew McMurtrie (11th)

 

B Class:

Matthew Brettle + Alisdair Shawcross (8th)

Ian Hamilton + Colin Larmour (2nd MV; 19th overall)

Steve Addy + Sarah Lewis (1st mix; 14th overall)

 

C Class:

Gillian Clunas + Elaine Stewart (1st FV; 33rd overall)

Brigid Glasgow + Martin Lister (2nd mix & 4th overall)

Callum More + Kenneth Webster (28th overall)

 

Score:

Colin Russell + Steven Helmore (1st)

Simon Pearce + Andrew Sims (3rd)

Richard Lang + Alan Gilkison (5th)

Caroline Watt + Linda Smith (1st FV; 10th overall)

Katy Boocock + Rachel Provan (2nd FV; 17th overall)

 

Full reports available at: http://www.handsonevents.co.uk/?page_id=186

 

Craig Dunain

40th  Ciara Largey  42.22
74th  Sue Taylor   58.15

Stuc a Chroin

Colin Russell 2.41.12

Simon Pearce 2.47.11

Chris Tomlin 2.48.54

David Clark 3.09.13

Mark Stockton 3.17.16

Metro 3k series

As Neil put it so eloquently
Quickest old git – Chris
Almost as quick old git – Jason
Third old git – Neil Dewhirst
Fastest gracious lady – Anita
Can win in any category – Pauline