Monthly Archives: May 2012

Edinburgh Marathon

Congratulations to Cosmics Neil Dewhurst and Alistair Dodds – great runs in Edinburgh marathon in 3.08 and 3.25 respectively.

…and don’t forget Jonathan Bellarby!  3:28

2 New Bob Graham Completists

The Bob Graham 24 Hour Club now has 2 new Cosmics members…Kev Harper and Colin Russell successfully completed the Bob Graham round last weekend. Stunning effort and only their first attempt too.

 

For those who don’t know this is a gut-wrenching blister factory crossing in the Lake District of 72 miles, 42 fells, 27,000 ft of ascent and all in 24 hours!!

 

Congratulations to you both…and looking forward to hearing the whole story.

 

Well done.

 

World Masters Mountain Running Championships 2012

Elaine Stewart 16th F55 70.22

More info on SHR here.

Ben Lomond

24 Stuart Smith M 1:23:25

46 Stephen Addy M 1:29:35

S-Krunce (Krunce 2) 2012

So an era ends and the Krunce becomes the S-Krunce (the South Kirkhill [T]runce).
We will continue at the new venue for the rest of this series at least.

Used to be a pair of guppies and a piece of string was enough but now lots of people have fancy shoes and gadgets – so I was offered distances of 3.6miles, 3.63miles, 5.8k, 5.56k, 5.67k, 5.81k, 5.77k, 5.56k and 5.8k – given that a garmin will draw a straight line between two plots when it has temporarily lost the signal and thus measuring the hypotenuse rather than the two sides the longer readings are probably more accurate. (You used to lay the piece of string along the route to measure your distance).
The only height reading a have so far is 185m (but only involved 177m descent so the wearer somehow finished above tree level!) but I’d interested in any other plots.
On this reading the Krunce had more climb than the S-Krunce which intuitively seems wrong.
The similarity in times between the two courses is interesting and means I can do the improvement points calculations.
1 Kev Harper M* 23-29       0
2 Rob Brookes M 24-32 96.2   2 2
3 John Mitchell M 24-35       0
4 Sasha Chepelin JM 24-55 103.3   9 9
5 Ben Abrahams M 25-40 97.4   3 3
6 Alan Smith MSV* 26-15 101.4   7 7
7 Neil Easton M 25-58 99.4   5 5
8 Steve Boyd MV 26-51       0
9 William Nicolson M 27-13       0
10 Colin Larmour MV* 27-28 98.5   4 4
11 Nick Mardall MV 27-54       0
12 Andy Bain MV 27-58 97.9   3 3
13 Andy Inglis M 27-58       0
14 Matt Brettle M 28-08 99.8   5 5
15 Mark Stockton M 28-39 93.2   1 1
16 Steven Ord MV 28-54       0
17 Jonathan Bellarby MV* 29-01       0
18 Sean o’Sullivan M 29-43 95.6   1 1
19 Richard Ingram M 30-20 98.2   4 4
20 Sarah Mackenzie F 30-23       0
21 Bruce Manning MUV 30-59 116.7   9 9
22 Dave Duncan MSV 31-17 102.7   8 8
23 Rob Irvine MV* 31-21       0
24 Stuart Hunter MV* 31-22       0
25 Liz Delaney F 31-33       0
26 Mike Stone MV* 31-34 102.3   8 8
27 Jim Paxman MSV 31-46 93.7   1 1
28 Anita Hamilton FSV* 31-52 102.6   8 8
29 Ian Hamilton MSV* 32-03       0
30 Colin Reid MV 32-17 98.0   4 4
31 Richard Bannister M 32-26       0
32 Mark Myles M 32-44       0
33 Gary Gutteridge MSV 33-08 98.9   4 4
34 Murray Bryce MUV* 33-51 101.3   7 7
35 Alan Cormack MV* 33-54 96.7   2 2
36 Colin Taylor MSV* 34-02 101.1   7 7
37 Pauline Larmour FV* 34-58 100.9   6 6
38 Elaine Stewart FSV* 35-15 102.6   8 8
39 Gillian Clunas FSV 36-22       0
40 Anne Stone FSV 37-55 102.9   8 8
41 Hannah Kennedy FV 38-05       0
42 Jack Rodger M 38-26       0
43 Felix Spaeth M 38-27       0
44 Sarah o’Sullivan F 41-56 91.1   1 1
45 James Wright MSV* 45-32       0

Durris 2012

Durris Mast Race 2012 – Junior RESULTS
Position Number Name Category Club Time
1 1 Alexander Chepelin MJ Grampian Orienteers 14.43
2 2 Lachlan Kirk MJ Grampian Orienteers 17.04

 

Durris Mast Race 17th May 2012 – RESULTS
Position Number Name Category Club Time
1 270 Rob Brookes M Cosmics 39.38
2 291 Simon Peachey M Cosmics 39.42
3 274 Ben Abrahams M Cosmics 42.07
4 262 Neil Easton M Stonehaven Running Club 43.10
5 265 Chris Tomlin M40 Cosmics 43.44
6 261 Alan Smith M50 Deeside Runners 44.32
7 251 Jason Williamson M40 Cosmics 44.53
8 280 Craig Love M40 Dundee Hawkhill H 45.35
9 264 Barry Ingram M Metro Aberdeen 45.36
10 296 Tony Jack M40 Metro Aberdeen 45.49
11 267 Donald Kerridge M40 Deeside Runners 46.17
12 263 Bill Dallas M40 Cosmics 47.12
13 269 Colin Larmour M40 Cosmics 47.56
14 305 Ian Ramsay M Unattached 48.02
15 288 Mark Stockton M Cosmics 48.21
16 273 Steven Ord M40 Garioch Road Runners 48.39
17 285 Veronique Oldham F40 Cosmics 49.00
18 306 Martin Carmichael M Unattached 49.36
19 268 Ewen Kerridge M Deeside Runners 49.37
20 299 John Steel M40 Stonehaven Running Club 50.12
21 304 Jonathan Weir M Unattached 50.19
22 277 William Nicolson M Cosmics 50.35
23 302 Graham Ritchie M50 Stonehaven Running Club 50.40
24 272 Richard Ingram M Garioch Road Runners 50.44
25 287 Jim Paxman M50 Cosmics 51.17
26 301 Bruce Manning M60 Cosmics 51.40
27 279 Jamie Brown M HBT 52.33
28 275 Walid Ben Isothil M40 Metro Aberdeen 52.55
29 293 Dennis Hall M40 Stonehaven Running Club 53.33
30 286 John Colegrave M50 Cosmics 54.21
31 271 Liz Delaney F Cosmics 54.43
32 289 Ian Hamilton M50 Cosmics 54.44
33 259 David Duncan M50 Ochil Hill Runners 55.10
34 266 Gary Gutteridge M50 Cosmics 56.20
35 255 Lee Smith M Royal Regiment of Scotland 56.30
36 292 Derek Stuart M40 Unattached 56.59
37 252 Colin Reid M40 Cosmics 57.13
38 257 Anita Hamilton F50 Cosmics 57.30
39 310 Scott Samuel M Unattached 57.50
40 294 Scott Sell M Stonehaven Running Club 57.58
41 254 Phillip Carradice M Royal Regiment of Scotland 57.59
42 256 Peter Higgins M Royal Regiment of Scotland 58.05
43 300 Jo Thom F40 Stonehaven Running Club 58.15
44 278 Kevin Brown M Ochil Hill Runners 58.31
45 295 Claire Alan F Stonehaven Running Club 59.10
46 303 David Kirk M40 Grampian Orienteers 59.41
47 281 Gillian Clunas F50 Cosmics 59.42
48 258 Murray Bryce M60 Cosmics 59.48
49 298 Victoria Shanks F Stonehaven Running Club 59.49
50 297 Craig Donoghue M Stonehaven Running Club 60.13
51 283 Gary Newbigging M40 Unattached 61.09
52 260 Ursula Bass F40 Deeside Runners 62.15
53 253 Aaron Crooks M Royal Regiment of Scotland 62.33
54 284 Rowena Hepple F Unattached 65.01
55 309 Gemma Watson F Unattached 65.33
56 276 Jane Oliver F50 Deeside Runners 67.43
57 308 Lorna Smith F Unattached 68.40
58 307 Kelly McGregor F Unattached 70.44
59 282 Ann Tough F60 Stonehaven Running Club 71.41
60 290 Andrew Simpson M40 Unattached DNF

 

GL3D Invasion!

Well done to the Cosmics that went for the 3 day mountain marathon in the Lakes in May.  Website.  I don’t think any of these cosmics had entered an elite course before, yet completing all controls is equivalent to elite MM standard.

Pos Name Gender/Age Day 1 Day 2 Day 3 Total
1st= Colin Russell M35 06:23:38 (1) 07:02:31 (1) 04:20:51 (1) 17:47:00
1st= Kev Harper M35 06:23:38 (1) 07:02:31 (1) 04:20:51 (1) 17:47:00
9th Steve Helmore M50 07:28:23 (8) 08:50:15 (10) 05:21:55 (10) 21:40:33
11th Rob Coles M55 07:50:56 (12) 08:50:17 (11) 05:21:59 (11) 22:03:12
16th= Sean O’Sullivan M35 08:52:46 (17) 10:00:50 (18) 06:43:18 (19) 25:36:54
16th= Linda Smith W45 08:52:51 (18) 10:00:54 (19) 06:43:18 (19) 25:37:03
21st Elaine Stewart W55 10:19:05 (27) 12:10:49 (33) 06:57:38 (24) 29:27:32

Also Gillian Clunas completed day 1 (28th place) and day 2 (31st place) with Elaine.  29 people completed the whole event, out of 53 that started.  Not all runners started with the intention of completing all controls as missing controls does not disqualify you.

Full results.

Sean

 

Stuc a Chroin

With a whole bunch of folk off down to Englandshire for the Great Lakeland 3 Day, only Ian was left to fly the Cosmic flag at Stuc a Chroin.

120 Ian Hamilton Cosmics MV50 03:29:47