Monthly Archives: June 2011

Glen Rosa

14 Stuart Smith M 3:16:38

WMRA World Long Distance Mountain Running Challenge

Scotland, through Tom Owens (2nd), Robbie Simpson (3rd) and Jethro Lennox (4th) have been crowned World Long Distance champions in Slovenia.

The womens team were also on the podium, with an excellent 3rd place, thanks to Fiona Maxwell (10th), Andrea Priestley (11th) and Claire Gordon (17th).

Andy Fallas finished in 14th and Simon Peachey was 35th

Further info, results and photos on the WMRA site here.

 

Highland Cross

1 Rob Brookes  3:39:29

60 Colin Larmour  4:33:14

229 Elaine Stewart  5:25:57

236 Gillian Clunas  5:26:56

309 Pauline Larmour  5:43:34

Full results here

Yetholm SHR 3

49 Stuart Smith MS 01.09.50

63 Veronique Oldham FV40 01.23.00

115 Anita Hamilton FV50 01.33.42

175 Ann Smith FV40 01.53.54

 

Three Peaks

Missed this

10th Simon Peachey  M 03:10:31

Scolty CC3

1   0:36:12   Dan Whitehead    M   Deeside
2   0:38:20   Tim Griffin   MV   Cosmics
3   0:38:29   Chris Tomlin   MV   Cosmics
4   0:40:29   David Marshall   M   Cosmics
8   0:42:28   Colin Larmour   MV   Cosmics
12   0:45:26   Rupert Williams   MV   Cosmics
14   0:48:37   Bruce Bricknell   MV   Cosmics
18   0:50:20   Colin Reid    MV   Cosmics
23   0:51:46   Alan Cormack   MV   Cosmics
24   0:51:54   Murray Bryce   MSV   Cosmics
27   0:53:00   Pauline Larmour   FV   Cosmics
28   0:53:46   Colin Taylor   MSV   Cosmics
29   0:55:10   Gillian Clunas   FSV   Cosmics

Ming the Merciless

W28 ROB BROOKES LL 01:24:18 01:28:21 02:52:39 1M

W08 MATT BRETTLE LL 01:40:34 01:38:17 03:18:51

W49 JASON WILLIAMSON LL 01:28:26 01:52:02 03:20:28

W22 COLIN LARMOUR LL 01:39:07 01:49:44 03:28:51

W24 LIZ DELANEY LL 01:46:41 01:45:47 03:32:28 1F

W35 CORRI BLACK LL 01:57:35 01:59:40 03:57:15 3F

W18 ELAINE STEWART LL 02:09:10 02:05:44 04:14:54

W25 PAULINE LARMORE LL 02:07:31 02:23:24 04:30:55

W15 EMILY EADINGTON LL 02:20:18 02:14:57 04:35:15

O33 RUPERT WILLIAMS SO 01:01:06 01:01:06

W50 HARRIS WILLIAMSON SO 01:10:29 01:10:29

W36 JOE BROWN SS 00:54:36 01:04:46 01:59:22

O29 MICHAEL STONE SS 00:58:32 01:02:30 02:01:02

O28 ANNE STONE SS 01:01:41 01:10:01 02:11:42

O24 CLARE MCDONALD SS 01:07:56 01:27:04 02:35:00

Krunce 2011-3

Name Cat. Time Imp Pre Pts Tot
1 Dan Whitehead M 21-47 100.76 6 6
2 Simon Peachey* M 21-52 99.77 5 5
3 Kev Harper M 22-46 102.23 8 8
4 Rob Brookes M 23-23 101.99 7 7
5 Colin Russell M 24-04 100.21 6 6
6 Chris Tomlin MV 24-33 99.72 5 5
7 Ben Abrahams M 24.52 99.59 5 5
8 Dennis McDonald MV 25-16 99.60 4 5 9
9 Alan Smith* MSV 25-42 99.22 4 5 9
10 Colin Larmour* MV 26-00 98.65 5 4 9
11 Bert van Tuijl MSV 26-01 98.97 5 4 9
12 Stuart Smith M 26-17 0
13 Neil Dewhirst MV 26-51 0
14 Richard Bannister M 27-08 0
15 Andy Inglis M 27-09 99.32 4 5 9
16 Fraser Drummond M 27-10 99.59 4 4
17 Matt Brettle M 27-35 99.21 4 5 9
18 Nicholas Gough M 28-15 0
19 Bruce Manning MUV 28-52 0
20 Richard Ingram M 28-56 98.85 4 4
21 David Armitage* MUV 29-15 96.81 8 2 10
22 Louise Provan F 29-30 101.92 7 7 14
23 Liz Delaney F 29-34 0
24 John Colegrave MSV 29-36 101.74 7 7
25 Mike Stone* MV 29-38 99.94 5 5
26 Jane Davidson F 29-39 98.81 3 4 7
27 Colin Reid MV 30-00 98.55 3 4 7
28 Patrick Bennett M 30-07 0
29 Alan Cormack M 30-14 106.56 9 9
30 Andrew Walker MSV 30-19 105.38 9 9
31 David Smith M 30-45 102.27 2 8 10
32 Murray Bryace* MSV 31-00 104.30 9 9
33 Chris Croly* M 31-18 98.98 4 4
34 Murray Clark MUV 31-19 98.88 4 4
35 Lynn Smith FV 31-34 95.77 6 1 7
36 Anita Hamilton* FSV 31-37 93.83 1 1
37 Gary Gutteridge MSV 31-47 0
38 Colin Taylor MSV 31-57 98.06 5 4 9
39 Pauline Larmour* FV 32-13 94.98 3 1 4
40 Fernando Guera MV 32-40 0
41 Helen Mackie FV 32-55 102.38 8 8
42 Elaine Stewart* FSV 33-03 102.62 3 8 11
43 Richard Bannister M 33-17 0
44 Clare O’Sullivan F 33-29 0
45 Ursula Bass* FV 33-34 96.22 6 2 8
46 Gillian Clunas FSV 33-34 0
47 Anne Stone* FSV 35-30 97.42 3 3
48 Christina Farquhar F 35-40 99.60 9 5 14
49 Graeme Watson MSV 35-42 101.40 7 7
50 Sarah O’Sullivan F 37-04 101.26 6 7 13
51 Emily Eadington F 37-12 147.84 9 9
52 Clare McDonald F 41-35 132.26 9 9

 

Krunce 2011-2

1 Jason Williamson* mv 24-02 103.7   5  
2 Colin Russell m 24-07        
3 Ben Abrahams m 24-46        
4 Bob Sheridan mv 24-57 107.5   9  
5 William Nicolson m 25-01 109.1   9  
6 Dennis McDonald mv 25-10 102.9   4  
7 Andy Bain mv 25-21 103.7   5  
8 Barry Ingram* m 25-27        
9 Alan Smith* msv 25-30 102.9   4  
10 Colin Larmour mv 25-39 103.6   5  
11 Bert van Tuijl msv 25-45 103.6   5  
12 Veronique Oldham* fv 25-54        
13 Fraser Drummond jm 26-47        
14 Andy Inglis m 26-58 102.7   4  
15 Matthew Hart m 27-05 101.7   3  
16 Matt Brettle m 27-22 102.4   4  
17 Stuart Hunter mv 27-53 103.1   5  
18 Ron Irvine* mv 28-08 104.9   6  
19 Craig Wallace m 28-14 106.7   8  
20 David Armitage* muv 28-19 106.1   8  
21 Richard Ingram m 28-36        
22 Peter Larkin msv 28-51        
23 Jane Davidson f 29-18 101.0   3  
24 Peter Thorn msv 29-32        
25 Colin Reid mv 29-34 101.5   3  
26 Mike Stone* mv 29-37        
27 Anita Hamiltom* fsv 29-40        
28 Ian Hamilton msv 29-55 104.3   6  
29 Louise Provan f 30-04 105.4   7  
30 Derek Johnstone mv 30-08        
31 Lynn Smith fv 30-14 104.4   6  
32 Olwen Thorn f 30-16 103.7   5  
33 Claire Smith f 30-17        
34 Pauline Larmour fv 30-36 101.8   3  
35 Lois Noble fv 30-56        
36 Chris Croly* m 30-59        
37 Colin Taylor* mv 31-20 103.3   5  
38 David Smith m 31-27 100.1   2  
39 Ursula Bass* fv 32-18 104.3   6  
40 Mohammed Khan m 32-19 106.2   8  
41 Andrea Simpson f 32-25        
42 Dawn Jaffrey* f 32-27        
43 Laura Venables f 32-54        
44 Tilly Smith fsv 33-24 104.1   6  
45 Helen Mackie fv 33-42        
46 Elaine Stewart* fsv 33-55 101.3      
47 Nicola Wood f 34-25 137.24      
48 Anne Stone* fsv 34-35        
49 Stephen Cole mv 34-47        
50 Ann Smith fv 34-49        
51 Christina Farquhar f 35-31 114.7   9  
52 Graeme Watson msv 36-12        
53 Sarah O’Sulivan f 37-32 104.2      
54 Lucy Browne f 38-23        
55 Alfie McKay muv 41-53        

 

Glas Tulaichean Uphill

7th Rick Allen M50 49:13