Monthly Archives: October 2010

Exmoor Stagger

A group of Cosmics descended on the south west (and Bruce and Peter’s houses) to enter the Exmoor Stagger.

The Stagger is a race from the outskirts of Minehead to Dunkery Beacon on Exmoor and back again. It is 15 miles (or 16, or 17, some debate about this…) and 3000 feet of ascent.

The winners
1 51 JAMES BAKER SM CHICHESTER RUNNERS 1:47:20
2 80 MATTHEW CRANE SM BRISTOL & WEST A.C. 1:50:08
3 101 LUKE SCOTT SM TAUNTON ATHLETICS 1:57:19

The Cosmics
52 291 COLIN LARMOUR 2:27:47
79 79 SEAN O’SULLIVAN 2:35:45
85 519 BRUCE MANNING 2:36:45
141 580 ELAINE STEWART 2:54:21
157 679 LOIS NOBLE 2:59:58
158 476 PETER LARKIN 2:59:59
161 631 PAULINE LARMOUR 3:01:25

Our hosts/chauffeurs
59 110 NEIL HATHERALL SM CLEVEDON A C 2:30:07
60 479 BRUCE BOURNE M55 2:30:26
84 273 TONY HOGG M45 2:36:34

My Stumble time (6 or 7 miles)
84 869 SARAH O’SULLIVAN 1:20:40

UKA British Hill & Fell Relay Champs

Overall
04:29:50 20th out 104
Rob Brookes/Chris Hill/Dan Whitehead/Dennis McDonald/Jason Wiliamson/Claire Whitehead

04:58:48 – would have been 41st timewise but had a missed punch.
Kev Harper/Colin Russell/Liz Delaney/Marnoch Hamilton-Jones/Dave Armitage/Ian Hamilton

Leg Results
1 Rob/Chris 19th 1.28.58, Kev/Colin 41st 1.35.47
2 Dan 12th 42.38, Liz missed punch 51.34 (53= by time)
3 Dennis/Jason 32nd 1.31.45, Marnoch/Dave 36th 1.33.12
4 Clare 21st 46.29, Ian 76th 58.15

Full results on Sportident here.

Cosmic Champs

Final results in the Cosmic Champs (issued by Anita).

Champs this year based on 5 out of 8 races – Clachnaben, Scolty, Ben Rinnes, Glen Shee 9, Tap O Noth, Cairn William, Morven, Bennachie. Not including El-Brim-ick this year because of the silly snow.

Full results on the Champs page here.

OPEN
1st Jason Williamson
2nd Dennis McDonald
3rd Veronique Oldham

Male Vets
1st: Jason Williamson
2nd Dennis McDonald
3rd Colin Larmour

Male Supervets
1st: Ian Hamilton
2nd: Gary Gutteridge
3rd: Rob Coles

Women
1st Veronique Oldham
2nd: Gillian Clunas
3rd: Liz Delaney

Women Vets
1st: Veronique Oldham
2nd: Gillian Clunas
3rd: Anita Hamilton

Women Supervets
1st Gillian Clunas
2nd: Anita Hamilton
3rd: Elaine Stewart

Clearly the non vets need to get out and run more…

Long Classics

Two Cosmics ran 5 of the Long Classic races this year to complete the series.

Rupert Williams and Gillian Clunas

Full results on SHR here.

Bennachie

1 Kyle Greig Forres Harriers MS 00:58:20
2 Graham Bee Fife AC MS 00:58:57
3 Robert Brookes Cosmic HB MS 00:59:43

4 Kevin Harper Cosmic HB MS 01:00:59
5 Chris Hill Cosmic HB MS 01:01:01
7 Jason Williamson Cosmic HB MV 01:01:14
16 Dennis McDonald Cosmic HB MV 01:04:23
18 Chris Tomlin Cosmic HB MV 01:05:17
21 Colin Russell Cosmic Hill Bashers MS 01:05:51
31 Veronquie Oldham Cosmic HB FV 01:08:56 1st Lady
46 David Marshall Cosmic HB MS 01:10:43
51 Colin Larmour Cosmic HB MV 01:11:53
59 Rupert Williams Cosmic HB MV 01:13:13
68 Matt Brettle Cosmic HB MS 01:15:53
76 Gary Gutteridge Cosmic HB MSV 01:17:06
79 Rob Irvine Cosmic HB MV 01:17:29
81 Anita Hamilton Cosmic HB FSV 01:17:54
85 Murray Bryce Comsmic Hill Bashers MSV 01:18:52
94 Colin Reid Cosmic HB MV 01:20:52
95 Liz Deladly Cosmic HB FS 01:21:09
97 Ian Hamilton Cosmic HB MSV 01:21:36
100 Corri Black Cosmic HB FS 01:22:18
112 Colin Taylor Cosmic HB MV 01:24:15
117 Lois Noble Cosmic HB FV 01:24:46
131 Gillian Clunas Cosmic HB FSV 01:26:52
138 Ann Smith Cosmic HB FV 01:29:39
147 Emily Eadington Cosmic HB FS 01:34:35
156 Elizabeth Bracegirdle Cosmic HB FSV 01:37:10