Monthly Archives: September 2010

Cairn William

Part 2 of the Aberdeenshire series and another Cosmic Champs race.

1 Graham Bee Fife AC SM(1) 00:48:36
2 Robbie Paterson Forres Harrs SM(2) 00:48:47
3 Graeme Bartlett Forres Harrs VM(1) 00:49:04

5 Jason Williamson Cosmic HB VM(3) 00:51:13
6 Kevin Harper Cosmic HB SM(3) 00:52:22
9 Chris Tomlin Cosmic HB VM(5) 00:53:33
20 Rupert Williams Cosmic HB VM(10) 01:00:15
27 Colin Reid Cosmic HB VM(11) 01:03:51
30 Anita Hamilton Cosmic HB SVL(1) 01:05:18
34 Colin Taylor Cosmic HB VM(12) 01:09:45
36 Elaine Stewart Cosmic HB SVL(2) 01:10:03
43 Pauline Larmour Cosmic HB VL(5) 01:13:55

Morven

Round 1 of the Aberdeenshire Series, and another installment in the Cosmic Champs.

1 Robert Brookes Cosmics M 00:48:22
2 Graeme Bartlett Forres H MV 00:49:54
3 Gareth Green Portobello M 00:50:36

7 Jason Williamson Cosmics MV 00:51:53
10 Dennis McDonald Cosmics MV 00:54:31
11 Chris Tomlin Cosmics MV 00:55:15
16 Veronique Oldham Cosmics FV 00:58:17
18 Colin Larmour Cosmics M 00:59:39
29 Colin Reid Cosmics MV 01:06:29
33 Liz Delaney Cosmics F 01:10:41
37 Gillian Clunas Cosmics FSV 01:12:11
40 Rupert Williams Cosmics MV 01:17:39

Nokia Coast to Coast

Adventure race from Nairn to Ballachulish, by running, cycling, running some more and kayaking down the Great Glen.

Info here.

Challenger class
98 out of 455 Catriona Jeffrey/Elaine Stewart 12:45:53
181 out of 455 Pauline Larmour/Emma Martin 14:03:41

Racer class
9 out of 101 Jenny Boyd 10:24:27

Aonach Mor Mountain Race

Uphill only race, including this year’s Senior Home International.

Men
1 00:33:03 Orlando Edwards INT M England
2 00:33:22 James McMullan INT M England
3 00:33:49 Jon Brown INT M England

19 00:37:45 Dan Whitehead Open M Cosmics

Women
1 00:38:56 Victoria Wilkinson INT W England
2 00:40:47 Tracey Brindley INT W Scotland
3 00:40:51 Clare Whitehead INT W Scotland

1st women’s team – Scotland

Comrie Relays

1 Carnethy Men B 03:16:07
2 Deeside Seniors 03:16:14
3 Strathearn Men A 03:18:14

26 Cosmics Ladies 04:20:29
(2nd Female Vet team)

Elaine Stewart
Ann Smith
Pauline Larmour
Veronique Oldham
Lois Noble

Krunce Overall

Top 12 overall in the Krunce Series 2010

Murray Bryce msv 30

Richard Ingram m 29

Anne Smith fv 29

Rupert Williams mv 27

Neil Easton m 21

Pauline Larmour fv 20

Elaine Stewart fsv 19

Rob Irvine mv 17

Fiona Mackay fv 17

Mike Winn m 16

David Duncan msv 16

Colin Reid mv 16

Krunce 6

1 Tim Griffin mv 24-19
2 Jason Williamson* mv 24-56
3 Phil Cowie mv 26-08
4 Neil Easton m 26-31
5 Duncan Grassie m 26-36
6 Andy Bain mv 26-56
7 Colin Larmour* mv 27-01
8 Mike Winn m 27-17
9 Veronique Oldham fv 27-27
10 Simon Tierney* jm 27-52
11 David Duncan msv 28-18
12 Richard Ingram m 28-39
13 Sean O’Sullivan m 28-58
14 Rupert Williams mv 29-23
15 Colin Reid mv 29-48
16 Murray Bryce* msv 29.51
17 Rob Irvine mv 30-31
18 Ian Hamilton msv 30-53
19 John Colegrave msv 31-13
20 Anita Hamilton* fsv 32-09
21 Colin Taylor* mv 32-24
22 Pauline Larmour* fv 32-53
23 Anne Smith fv 34-00
24 Gillian Clunas fsv 35-18
25 Emily Eadington f 37-08
26 James Wright* msv 41-21

Lomonds of Fife

15th August

1 Robbie Simpson Deeside MJ 1:30:17
2 Andrew Fallas Carnethy M 1:37:31
3 Mark Harris Fife AC M40 1:39:05

6 Robert Brookes Cosmics M 1:43:42
40 Chris Tomlin Cosmics M40 2:07:42
69 Matt Brettle Cosmics M 2:22:41
81 Ian Hamilton Cosmics M50 2:30:14
90 Elizabeth Delaney Cosmics F 2:33:35
91 Elaine Stewart Cosmics F50 2:34:34

Dollar

Missed this too.

1 Rob Hope Pudsey and Bramley MS 01:12:48
2 Prasad Prasad Clydesdale Harriers MS 01:12:58
3 Lloyd Taggart Dark Peak Fell Runners MV 01:13:08

23 Dan Whitehead Cosmic Hillbashers MS 01:21:42
48 Clare Whitehead Cosmic Hillbashers FS 01:27:11
147 Stuart Smith Cosmic Hillbashers MS 01:43:21
152 Anita Hamilton Cosmic Hillbashers FSV 01:44:04
198 Elaine Stewart Cosmic Hillbashers FSV 01:54:19

Ben Rinnes

Missed this one out when it happened.

1 Joe Symonds HBT M Record 01:54:13
2 Hector Haines Edinburgh Uni M 02:03:02
3 Stewart Whitlie Carnethy M40 02:04:49

6 Tim Griffin Cosmics M40 02:14:26
10 Jason Williamson Cosmics M40 02:21:27
14 Dennis McDonald Cosmics M40 02:28:10
17 Colin Larmour Cosmics M40 02:33:09
18 Colin Russell Cosmics M 02:34:22
37 Ian Hamilton Cosmics M50 02:57:44
39 Rupert Williams Cosmics M40 02:58:08
47 Stuart Hunter Cosmics M40 03:05:58
9 Stephen Ilett Cosmics M40 03:07:05
54 Gillian Clunas Cosmics F50 03:15:04