Monthly Archives: June 2009

Balmedie Beach Bash

1 Dan Whitehead M Cosmics 24.19
2 Simon Peachey M Cosmcs 24.41
3 Rob Brookes M Cosmics 27.09

4 John Mason MV Woodkirk Striders 27.22
9 Steve Helmore MSV Cosmics 29.21

13 Veronique Oldham FV Cosmics 29.58
14 Carolyn Macleod FV Gramp 30.36
16 Moira Davie F AUAC 30.49

28 Anita Hamilton FSV Cosmics 35.59

36 103 Joe Helmore MJ Cosmics 37.31
37 153 Claire Buchan FJ Ellon RC 37.37

For full results including the Series standings so far see the excel file here

Cosmics through the Lairig Gru

Results of the Gruelling race (28 miles or more between police stations at Braemar and Aviemore) show:

Rob Brookes; 3.29.34 3rd !!
Matt Brettle 4.18.39 17th
Ritchie Masson 4.40.48 35th
Barry Copeland 4.56.05 48th
John McPherson 4.56.56 49th
Rob Irvine 4.56.56 50th

Well done all

Cairngorm Classic

Some Cosmics have been out playing with bicycles again.

On the 100 mile course

119th Keith Varney 06:09:12

And on the 50 mile course

21st Colin Larmour 02:49:23
113th Pauline Larmour 04:01:09

Full results here

Photos here

Scolty

A good showing for Cosmics at Scolty, with Dan Whitehead and Sonia Armitage taking first man and woman, Jason Williamson in 3rd place, Veronique Oldham 1st F40 and Sonia, Veronique and Gillian taking the female team prize.

Full results on the Deeside Runners site here

Cosmic times below

1 222 0:34:29 Dan Whitehead M

3 217 0:38:07 Jason Williamson M

10 211 0:41:08 Sonia Armitage FV

13 232 0:41:36 Veronique Oldham FV

14 225 0:41:46 Colin Larmour MV

17 230 0:42:47 Stuart Hunter MV

19 214 0:43:45 Dougal Morgan MV

26 216 0:48:21 Colin Reid MV

27 207 0:48:34 Colin Taylor MV

28 201 0:48:45 Murray Bryce MSV

32 228 0:54:31 Gillian Clunas FSV

38 235 1:04:02 Alfie McKay MSV

Krunce 3

A fast Krunce this month, with new records for Robbie Simpson (men 20-57) and Anita Hamilton (F50 28-37).

1 Robbie Simpson m 20-57
2 Simon Peachey m 21-43
3 Dan Whitehead m 23-45
4 Rob Brookes m 23-56
5 Drew Tivendale m 24-23
6 Colin Russell m 24-31
7 Andy Bain m 25-17
8 Dennis McDonald mv 25-28
9 Colin Larmour mv 25-37
10 Veronique Oldham fv 25-42
11 Chris Tomlin m 25-55
12 Tony Jack mv 26-13
13 Stuart Hunter mv 26-23
14 John Rennie m 26-57
15 Neil Jackson m 27-16
16 Dougal Morgan mv 27-18
17 Jonathan Bellarby mv 27-31
18 Rachel Armitage jf 27.35
19 Ashley Jermieson msv 27-40
20 Barry Copeland mv 28-00
21 Steven Ord mv 28-01
22 Rob Irvine mv 28-27
23 Jenny Boyd f 28-29
24 Anita Hamilton fsv 28-37
25 Murray Bryce msv 28-45
26 Colin Taylor mv 29-20
27 Kevin Morice m 29-34
28 Mike Stone mv 29-54
29 Colin Reid mv 30-00
30 Jonathan Weir m 30-06
31 Murray Clark msv 30-43
32 Chris Crory m 31-17
33 Garry Picken m 31-32
34 Gary Gutteridge msv 31-37
35 Willie Watson muv 31-40
36 Liz Delaney f 31-42
37 Pauline Larmour fv 32-02
38 Colin Campbell mv 32-11
39 Elaine Stewart fsv 32-34
40 Emma Martin f 32-34
41 Ann Smith fv 32-58
42 Ian Low mv 33-07
43 Sue Buchan fv 33-22
44 Catriona Forman f 34.07
45 Anne Stone fsv 35-40
46 Sarah O’Sullivan f 37-07
47 Alfie McKay msv 38-24
48 Doreen Elphinstone fv 40-39

(Post edited 10/06/09 to correct F50 record)

LAMM

Some results from the LAMM featuring Cosmics and other locals. Apologies if I’ve missed anyone.

Elite
9th John Dewey and Simon Peachey

A
13th Rob Coles and Steve Helmore
25th Matt Brettle and Dennis MacDonald

B
1. Oleg Chepelin and Robbie Simpson

C
8th Ian Hamilton and Marnoch Hamilton-Jones
47th Ali Robertson and Tim Gomersal
86th Elaine Stewart and Michael Hetherton

Score
24th Pete Lawrence and Rachel Scott