Monthly Archives: July 2008

Tomnabat Hill Race

Noticed a couple of Cosmics were off doing the Tomnabat race last Saturday.  With there being only 16 entries maybe they thought of doing a bit of pothunting, but it was probably a mistake to try this on Alan Smith’s home turf.  It’s not all in the socks you know, Rob!  Even so they finished creditably in 5th place (Rob Brookes) and 7th place (Kev Harper).  Well done!



Not happy with your email address?
Get the one you really want – millions of new email addresses available now at Yahoo!

Isle of Mull Race

Lone Cosmic at Mull “Monsterette”

 

It’s a shame no other Cosmics wanted to do the Isle of Mull race (SHR medium counter this year) – you all missed a good day.  Mind you, gale force winds and lashing rain overnight made one doubt the sanity of the expedition, but the rain had stopped by the time I boarded the 09.30 ferry to Craignure, then the sun came out, though the wind was still ferocious and Oban Bay full of white horses.  The race was well organised, with the start time set so you could do the whole thing in 1 day without taking a car to the island.  A bus was arranged to meet the ferry and minibuses to take us across from registration at Salen to the start at Loch ne Keal where there was a small marquee to keep the kit dry.  The only thing lacking was any sign of a path for the descent to the finish! 

 

There were a lot of familiar friendly faces on the ferry, with more camping at the start, and 105 runners started the race running along the road to the first ascent.  The 5 checkpoints were manned but otherwise the course was not marked.  As it was mostly clear and sunny and there were plenty of people to follow navigation was not a problem.  After a couple of minor ascents and descents we were up on the narrow A’Chioch ridge (here I did nearly get blown away by the wind), then a real scramble up to the top of Ben More (no running here).  Up until then I’d been doing better and passing people on the rocky and scree descents, but not on the final one – rocky path then bog and tussocky grass down to the finish at sea level – I was too tired.  Never mind – I finished in 2.43.54.  I decided to try out the al fresco washing facilities and had a brief swim in the Fada pool (is this in Shunter’s book of wild swimming places?) in the river behind the marquee.  The last six people unfortunately had to contend with a violent rain squall – the rest doing the whole race in the dry, and at this point all being cowering in the Carnethy tent (in their colours with logo!).  Then it was back to Salen for a great spread of soup, tea and cakes.

 

Brian Marshall won, breaking his own record, in 1.46.02, having overtaken Stewart Whitlie on the last descent.  Steven MacInnes (a Mull local I think was 3rd).  Colin Donnelly made an unfortunate early route choice as the small Lochaline to Fishnish ferry was delayed by the weather and he was late at the start.  Jill Mykura was 1st lady also in a new record time of 2.03.07, followed by Dawn Scott and Clare Gordon.

 

Anita



Not happy with your email address?
Get the one you really want – millions of new email addresses available now at Yahoo!

Mither Tap Race 2008

Also see Summer Series (link)

Mither Tap Race 17th July 2008 – RESULTS

Position Name Time
1 Dan Whitehead 32:04:00
2 Robbie Simpson 32:27:00
3 Alan Smith 35:18:00
4 Al Sealy 35:41:00
4 Mike Stewart 35:39:00
6 Robert Brookes 36:11:00
7 Malcolm Beattie 36:42:00
8 Hayden Lorimer 37:26:00
9 Dennis McDonald 37:31:00
10 James Wheater 38:03:00
11 Peter Buchanan 38:09:00
12 Graham Strachan 38:13:00
13 Gerald Angus 38:52:00
14 Andy Bain 39:34:00
15 Barry Ingram 39:44:00
16 Steven Taylor 41:11:00
17 Bruce Manning 41:23:00
18 David Marshaw 41:24:00
19 David Duncan 41:23:00
20 Colin Larmour 41:40:00
21 Briony Curtis 41:50:00
22 Sean O’Sullivan 42:09:00
23 Dirk Verbiest 42:11:00
24 Helen Johnson 42:20:00
25 Ian Hamilton 42:21:00
26 Colin MacKay 42:29:00
27 Rab Murray 43:21:00
28 Lois Noble 43:46:00
29 Ali Hughes 43:57:00
30 Colin Reid 45:15:00
31 Anita Hamilton 45:38:00
32 Mark Reeve 45:47:00
33 Iain Lindsay 46:00:00
34 Hamish McDonald 46:00:00
35 Jonathan Weir 46:09:00
36 Steven Orr 46:09:00
37 Murray Bryce 46:21:00
38 Bill Henderson 46:33:00
39 Jenny Boyd 46:42:00
40 Steve Forde 46:56:00
41 Megan MacRae 47:40:00
42 Elaine Stewart 48:01:00
43 Tilly Smith 48:57:00
44 Gillian Clunas 49:17:00
45 Craig Donoghue 50:34:00
46 Ann Smith 51:26:00
47 Christopher Copper 51:35:00
48 Keith Anderson 52:37:00
49 Mel Angus 52:44:00
50 Sandra Simpson 54:24:00
51 Sarah O’Sullivan 56:18:00
52 Alfie McKay 57:13:00
53 Caroline Cuyle 58:57:00

Glamaig

An excellent turnout of cosmics at Glamaig for Rob's birthday run saw some successes – Lois won first lady and Elaine won first F50.

8   Rob Brookes    59m 36s
26 Sean O'Sullivan 1h 11m 54s
30 Bruce Manning  1h 12m 54s
31 Colin Lamour     1h 13m 54s
33 Stuart Hunter     1h 14m 29s
34 Lois Noble          1h 15m 42s
49 Elaine Stewart    1h 24m 30s
60 Gillian Clunas     1h 35m 56s
62 Jenny Boyd        1h 37m 55s
66 Liz Brookes        1h 40m 21s
71 Sarah O'Sullivan 1h 59m 16s

Thanks to all the supporters and party goers!

Full results at http://www.scottishhillracing.co.uk/RaceResults.aspx?RaceID=RA-0078&RaceYear=2008

107th Krunce Results – July 2008

 

 
Name Cat. Time % Prev Curr. Total
1 Oleg Chepelin* m 22-43 99.7065 0 3 3
2 Jason Williamson* m 23-45 99.5789 8 3 11
3 Alan Smith* mv 24-31 99.3882 4 3 7
4 Rob Brookes m 24-40 99.5946 13 3 16
5 Barry Ingram* m 24-52 102.413 8 6 14
6 Drew Tivendale m 25-18 0     0
7 Richard Lang m 25-48 105.297 0 9 9
8 Alastair Dodds mv 25-54 100.257 8 4 12
9 Gavin Reid mv # 25-56 119.987 0 9 9
10 Chris Jessiman m 26-05 101.342 9 5 14
11 Scuz Wingrove f 26-11 102.292 9 6 15
12 Craig Park m 26-27 98.0466 4 2 6
13 Duncan Grassie m 27-01 99.4448 4 3 7
14 Colin Larmour mv 27-08 96.1916 6 1 7
15 Kevin Gaffney m 27-10 103.436 5 7 12
16 Briony Curtis f 27-27 0     0
17 Bruce Manning msv 27-35 102.115 4 6 10
18 Kevin Morice* m 28-17 101.179 12 5 17
19 David Duncan msv 28-49 95.7201 6 1 7
20 Matt Brettle   28-52 95.7275 5 1 6
21 Dougal Morgan mv 29-04 102.867 10 6 16
22 Lois Noble fv 29-17 100.683 11 4 15
23 Peter Lawrance mv 29-19 100.057 3 4 7
24 Anita Hamilton* fsv 30-16 98.4581 9 2 11
25 Murray Bryce* msv 30-29 101.531 0 5 5
26 Jonathan Weir m 30-31 0     0
27 Rob Irvine mv 30-39 100.544 5 4 9
28 Gary Gutteridge msv 30-46 101.679 0 5 5
29 Jenny Boyd f 30-48 104.004 5 8 13
30 Colin Reid mv 31-19 97.5519 7 1 8
31 Martin Holmes msv 31-25 105.04 0 9 9
32 Colin Taylor* mv 31-44 98.7395 7 2 9
33 Hamish MacDonald* mv 31-52 104.969 7 8 15
34 Elaine Stewart* fsv 32-39 102.654 14 6 20
35 Murray Clark* msv 32-43 96.7397 7 1 8
36 Doug Prentice msv 33-00 100.101 7 4 11
37 Sue Buchan fv 33-41 105.987 0 9 9
38 Ann Smith f 33-42 108.457 0 9 9
39 Gillian Clunas fsv 34-16 101.216 10 5 15
40 Anne Stone fsv 35-08 103.605 3 7 10
41 Alistair Leiper* mv 35-14 96.78039 10 1 11
42 Michael Stone mv 35-18 84.0415 8 1 9
43 Rachel Scott fv 35-19 100.708 0 4 4
44 Pauline Larmour fv 35-43 105.366 0 9 9
45 Liz Bracegirdle fsv 36-12 98.5267 4 2 6
46 James Wright msv 36-19 0     0
47 Alfie McKay msv 36-25 104.211 10 8 18
48 Sarah O'Sullivan f 40-13 96.2702 11 1 12
       
  Junior Single Lap    
  Alexander Chepelin* M11        20-05        108.6                0          9               9

Lairig Ghru Results 2008

Well done Shunter and Rob…
 
70th Rob Irvine 5.06.18
71st Stuart Hunter 5.10.15
 
out of 81 finishers
 
Full results at www.deesiderunners.com
 
Sean