Category Archives: Mountain Marathon

LAMM

Elite

8th Dave Thompson + Gareth Yardley

 

A

13th Matt Brettle + Alasdair Shawcross

 

B

33rd Caroline Watt + Elaine Stewart

Gillian Clunas + Linda Smith Wrong Control Day 2

 

C

23rd IanHamilton + Alec Erskine

 

Score

5th Colin Russell + Simon Pearce

24th Helen Adamson + Katy Boocock

Highlander

A Class:

Sean O’sullivan + Andrew McMurtrie (11th)

 

B Class:

Matthew Brettle + Alisdair Shawcross (8th)

Ian Hamilton + Colin Larmour (2nd MV; 19th overall)

Steve Addy + Sarah Lewis (1st mix; 14th overall)

 

C Class:

Gillian Clunas + Elaine Stewart (1st FV; 33rd overall)

Brigid Glasgow + Martin Lister (2nd mix & 4th overall)

Callum More + Kenneth Webster (28th overall)

 

Score:

Colin Russell + Steven Helmore (1st)

Simon Pearce + Andrew Sims (3rd)

Richard Lang + Alan Gilkison (5th)

Caroline Watt + Linda Smith (1st FV; 10th overall)

Katy Boocock + Rachel Provan (2nd FV; 17th overall)

 

Full reports available at: http://www.handsonevents.co.uk/?page_id=186

 

Luxury Cosmic Mountain Marathon

Day 1 Start Day 1 Finish Day 1 Total Day 2 Start Day 2 Finish Day 2 Total Total
Pavlova Party 

(Ann, Pauline, Mike)

B 0925 Ann 1550 

Pauline & Mike 1555

6.25 

 

6.30

0931 

 

Ann + Mike only

1442 DNF 

 

-

 

Small/Far Away 

(Neil + Greg)

A 0929 1646 7.15 0941 

on B course

1548 6.07

-

Inspirationals 

(Elaine + Richard)

A 0930 1542 6.12 0941 15.42 6.01 12.13
Colin + Sean A 0930 1546 6.16 0935 1535 6.00 12.16
DCC 

(Matt + Neil)

A 0933 1607 6.40 0940 1523 DNF

-

GLAGS 

(Gary, Linda, Gillian)

A 0936 1739 8.03 0940 

Swapped Gary for Ian + Henry the dog

1739 7.59 16.02
Bob + Liz B 0940 1516 5.36 0933 1546 6.13 11.49

Course winners:

A: Elaine + Richard

B: Bob + Liz

Highlander

A

12 Dave Thomson + Gareth Yardley

15 Matthew Brettle + Alisdair Shawcross

 

B

14 Ian Hamilton + Colin Larmour

 

C

24 Sarah Mackenzie + Alan Cormack

Elaine Stewart + Gillian Clunas MP Day 2

 

Score

2 Andrew Sims + Simon Pearce

5 Colin Russell + Steve Helmore

6 Richard Lang + Alan Gilkison

16 Katy Boocock + Rachel Provan

24 Jeff Paterson + Caroline Watt

30 Linda Smith + Lynn Smith

 

Full results on SiEntries here

Controller’s reports and planner’s routes here

OMM 2012

C

39 Caroline Watt + Lynn Smith

Long Score

113 Elaine Stewart + Michael Hetherton

 

Mourne Mountain Marathon

Course B

1st Robert Hickling + Sean O’sullivan MV Sat – 05:10:01 (3) Sun  - 04:39:20 (1) 09:49:21

LAMM

A

7  Dave Thompson + Gareth Yardley

15 Matt Brettle + Alisdair Shawcross

mp  Andy Bain + Chris Walker

 

B

33  Sean O’Sullivan + Mike Winn

 

C

8  Ian Hamilton + Alec Erskine

37  Clare O’Sullivan + Malcolm Rudge

41  Elaine Stewart + Gillian Clunas

 

D

4  Dave Armitage + Sonia Armitage

 

Score

6  Susan Blackwood + Katy Boocock

30 Caroline Watt + Tilo Phillips

 

I think there are some missing?

Highlander

A

7th Rob Coles + Steve Helmore  (1st Vets)

 

B

8th Caroline Watt + Andrew McMurtrie

11th Ian Hamilton + Colin Larmour  (2nd Vets)

 

C

10th Matt Brettle + Joe Brown

14th Corri Black + Liz Delaney

22nd Anita Hamilton + Lynn Smith

MP Gillian Clunas + Elaine Stewart

MP Pauline Larmour + Linda Smith

 

Score

3rd Simon Pearce + Toby Cushion

4th Richard Lang + Alan Gilkison