Category Archives: Summer Series

Summer Series Results – Seniors

Runner
Club Name
Cat Best of 3 Points Series Pos’n Series Cat pos’n
Peter Henry Deeside Runners M18 282.49 1 1
William Nicolson Highland Hill Runners M40 280.49 2 1
Stephanie Provan Deeside Runners F18 261.47 3 1
Jason Williamson Cosmic Hillbashers M40 259.94 4 2
Craig Anderson Metro Aberdeen M40 259.15 5 3
Ross Barnes U/A M18 258.14 6 2
David Hirst Deeside Runners M50 257.73 7 1
Mark Stockton Cosmic Hillbashers M18 257.19 8 3
Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers M18 247.77 9 4
Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers F40 246.08 10 1
Richard Ingram Cosmic Hillbashers M40 240.38 11 4
Colin Lamour Cosmic Hillbashers M50 230.74 12 2
Ian Hamilton Cosmic Hillbashers M50 220.77 13 3
Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners F40 219.82 14 2
David Duncan Ochil Hill Runners M60 218.63 15 1
Gary Gutteridge Cosmic Hillbashers M60 217.40 16 2
Anthony Mathieson U/A M18 216.65 17 5
Jim Paxman Dark Peak M50 214.39 18 4
Colin Reid Cosmic Hillbashers M40 212.46 19 5
Rupert Williams Cosmic Hillbashers M50 211.68 20 5
David Kirk Grampian Orienteers M40 200.44 21 6
Elaine Stewart Cosmic Hillbashers F50 196.72 22 1
Murray Bryce Cosmic Hillbashers M60 179.47 23 3
Jane Oliver Deeside Runners F50 175.63 24 2

 

 

Summer Series Results – Juniors

First Name
Surname
Club Name Cat Total Points
Molly Williams Cosmics F16 234.70
Samuel Bellerby Cosmics M14 200.00
Clyde Williamson Unattached M14 198.54
Kirsty Oldham Aberdeen AAC F12 177.57
Joseph Wright Deeside Runners M14 99.51
Brodie Murray BNST MJ 88.88
Findlay Rhind BSAC M12 87.05
Harvey Hurrel U/A MJ 69.99
Eva Hurrel U/A FJ 69.47

 

Cheyne Hill SS15 4of4

An excellent turn out on a dry calm night although very wet under foot
No course record for the seniors but an excellent run by James Espie who over took Sacha Chepelin in the second half to win.
Stephanie Provan was once again first woman home in 11th place overall
Dan Whitehaead set a M40 category record at 0.27.28
The junior race was the best attended yet and a Kirsty Oldham set a F12 course record at 0.20.11

Junior

1  00.16.55 Samuel Bellerby N/A   M14

2  00.17.00 Joseph Wright Deeside Runners  M14

3  00.17.10 Clyde WilliamsonN/A M14

4  00.17.28 Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers M1

5  00.19.26 Findlay Rhind BSAC M12

6  00.20.11 Kirsty Oldham Aberdeen AAC F12

7  Molly Williams Cosmic Hillbashers F16

Senior

1 159 00.26.26 James Espie Deeside Runners M18

2 137 00.26.30 Sasha Chepelin Edinburgh Uni Hare & Hound M18

3 158 00.27.28 Dan Whitehead Deeside Runners M40

4 132 00.29.36 Peter Henry Deeside Runners M18

5 131 00.29.49 William Nicolson Highland Hill Runners M40

6 164 00.30.14 Alan Smith Deeside Runners M50

7 136 00.30.28 Gideon Emmerson Metro Aberdeen RC M16

8 128 00.31.04 Stephen Terwey Stonehaven RC M18

9 129 00.31.33 Mark Stockton Cosmic Hillbashers M18

10 149 00.31.37 Stephanie Provan Deeside Runners F18

11 156 00.31.38 Peter Mcfadzean Cosmic Hillbashers M18

12 146 00.31.39 Christopher Cowley Stonehaven RC M18

13 169 00.31.40 Jason Williamson Cosmic Hillbashers M40

14 135 00.31.45 Evgueni Chepelin Grampian Orienteers M50

15 148 00.32.00 Jamie Ross Deeside Runners M18

16 147 00.32.13 Ryan Gordon Stonehaven RC M18

17 27 00.33.02 Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers M16

18 179 00.33.09 Steven Ord Cosmic Hillbashers M40

19 138 00.33.12 Gregory Banks N/A M18

20 143 00.33.32 Veronique Oldham Cosmic Hillbashers F40

21 126 00.33.48 Jonathan Bellarby Cosmic Hillbashers M40

22 127 00.35.13 Bob Sheridan Cosmic Hillbashers M40

23 161 00.35.23 Jonathan Kennedy Stonehaven RC M18

24 174 00.35.28 Anthony Mathieson N/A M18

25 165 00.35.33 Colin lamour Cosmic Hillbashers M50

26 171 00.35.41 Sean O’sullivan Cosmic Hillbashers M18

27 163 00.35.57 Lina Mardall Deeside Runners F40

28 142 00.36.51 Ian Hamilton Cosmic Hillbashers M50

29 155 00.37.04 Steven Watters Stonehaven RC M18

30 176 00.37.05 John Colegrave Cosmic Hillbashers M50

31 124 00.37.13 David Duncan Ochil Hill Runners M60

32 168 00.38.27 Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners F40

33 180 00.39.19 Jim Paxman Dark Peak M50

34 172 00.39.38 Scott Sell Stonehaven RC M18

35 162 00.39.50 Rupert Williams Cosmic Hillbashers M50

36 152 00.40.22 Colin Reid Cosmic Hillbashers M40

37 166 00.40.28 David Kirk Grampian Orienteers M40

38 122 00.40.59 Louise Provan Hunters Bog Trotters F18

39 157 00.41.00 Graham Ritchie Stonehaven RC M50

40 173 00.41.34 Nicola Rhind Stonehaven RC F40

41 181 00.42.13 Hamish Macdonald Aberdeen AAC M50

42 160 00.42.31 Elaine Stewart Cosmic Hillbashers F50

43 175 00.42.37 Rolfe Hare Deeside Runners M50

44 123 00.42.50 Stewart Davidson Fife AC M60

45 154 00.43.18 Dee Watters Stonehaven RC F18

46 133 00.43.31 Gillian Clunas Cosmic Hillbashers F50

47 177 00.44.05 Rebecca Bryce Stonehaven RC F18

48 130 00.45.11 Ross Barnes N/A M18

49 178 00.45.25 Danielle Sasaki Stonehaven RC F18

50 144 00.45.50 Deborah Kenward Forfar Road Runners F50

51 140 00.46.09 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners F50

52 167 00.46.46 Andires Spies Stonehaven RC M40

53 151 00.46.48 Iain Shanks Stonehaven RC M40

54 150 00.47.14 Alison Paterson Stonehaven RC F50

55 145 00.48.09 Sarah Clark Forfar Road Runners F18

56 125 00.51.13 Murray Bryce Cosmic Hillbashers M60

57 139 00.53.49 Nadia Dazarova N/A F18

58 134 00.54.00 Aleksandra Ludwikowska N/A F18

59 170 00.56.58 Pauline Lamour Cosmic Hillbashers F50

60 153 DNF Lucy Mcleod Aberdeen AAC F16

61 141 DNF David Oliver Deeside Runners M50

Pressendye Summer Series 1 of 4

1 Dan Whitehead Deeside Runners M40 00:42:56
2 Alasdair Macmillan Metro Aberdeen M 00:43:56
3 Chris Tomlin Cosmics M40 00:44:26
4 William Nicolson Highland Hill runners M40 00:45:27
5 Rudi Taylor M 00:45:56
6 Michael O’Donnell Metro Aberdeen M 00:46:52
7 Jason Williamson Cosmics M40 00:46:53
8 Donald Kerridge Deeside Runners M40 00:48:01
9 Steven Ord Cosmics M40 00:48:18
10 Steph Provan Deeside Runners F 00:48:37
11 Craig Anderson Metro Aberdeen M40 00:48:49
12 Ross Barnes M 00:48:50
13 Andy Inglis Cosmics M 00:48:50
14 Liam Smith M 00:49:11
15 David Hirst Deeside Runners M50 00:49:15
16 Veronique Oldham Cosmics F40 00:49:18
17 Dirk Wallis Deeside Runners M 00:49:23
18 Chris Davidson M 00:50:01
19 Andy Bain Deeside Runners M40 00:50:22
20 Ed Murdoch M 00:50:43
21 Ashley Williams M 00:51:59
22 Jennifer Ricketts Deeside Runners F 00:52:02
23 Bob Sheridan Cosmics M40 00:52:12
24 Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers M 00:52:37
25 Jonathan Weir M 00:53:15
26 Richard Ingle Cosmics M40 00:53:24
27 John Parminter Black Combe Runners M40 00:53:57
28 Ben Ward Metro Aberdeen M 00:54:51
29 Trevor Ricketts Deeside Runners M50 00:55:24
30 Sarah Dunn Deeside Runners F40 00:55:51
31 David Duncan Ochil Hillrunners M60 00:56:40
32 Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners F40 00:56:46
33 Gary Gutteridge Cosmics M60 00:57:07
34 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners F 00:59:10
35 Rupert Williams Cosmics M50 00:59:29
36 Liz Delany Cosmics F40 00:59:33
37 Colin Reid Cosmics M40 00:59:41
38 Anthony Mathieson M 01:00:13
39 Jim Paxmar Dark Peak Fell Runners M50 01:00:24
40 Brian Brennan Westerlands M50 01:00:57
41 Becky Ward Metro Aberdeen F 01:00:54
42 David Kirk Grampian Orienteers M40 01:02:20
43 Richard Wade Cosmics M40 01:02:22
44 Elaine Stewart Cosmics F50 01:02:26
45 Duncan Tunstall Deeside Runners M50 01:03:58
46 Rod Campbell Cosmics M60 01:04:05
47 Murray Bryce Cosmics M60 01:05:47
48 Rolfe Hare M50 01:10:12

 

Mither Tap Summer Series 3 of 5

A new race record!!!! James Espie (Deeside) @ 31:28
Thanks to Alison Sutherland (Garioch Rangers) for use of the visitor centre, (now with excellent webcam views of the summit ;-) )
Thanks to the Forestry Commission for permission for access.
Thanks to the following marshalls: Kirsty Robson, Marianne James, Colin Russell (Timing), Jonathan Bellarby (Sweeping), Ewen Rennie (base of descent), Sarah Hodgekinson (summit).
Conditions:  Damp underfoot, cloudy on summit, moderate winds, no midges.
1 Espie James Deeside Runners MS 31:28
2 Chepelin Alexander Edinburgh Univeristy Hare & Hounds MS 32:31
3 Henry Peter Deeside Runners MS 33:46
4 Drummond Fraser Edinburgh University MS 34:22
5 Manson Iain U/A MS 33:48
6 Barr Andrew Forres Harriers MS 35:56
7 Nicolson William Highland Hill Runners MV 35:57
8 Pringle Stuart Deeside Runners MS 36:17
9 Forrest Stuart Highland Hill Runners MS 36:32
10 Young James THE DARKSIDE MS 36:58
11 Williamson Jason Cosmics MV 37:04
12 James Caspian U/A MS 37:21
13 Proven Stephanie Deeside Runners FS 37:28
14 Mark Niall U/A MS 37:32
15 Murray Rab THE DARKSIDE MSV 37:35
16 Dobbs Simon Moray Road Runners MSV 38:01
17 Barnes Ross U/A MS 38:03
18 Hirst David Deeside Runners MSV 38:10
19 McDonald Dennis Cosmics MSV 38:19
20 Greig James U/A MS 38:31
21 McFadzean Peter Cosmics MS 38:35
22 Anderson Craig Metro Aberdeen MV 38:39
23 Wilson Stewart Inverness Harriers MV 38:48
24 Wallis Dirk Deeside Runners MS 39:06
25 Stockton Mark Cosmics MS 39:10
26 Oldham Veronique Cosmics FV 39:15
27 Ingram Richard Cosmics MV 39:21
28 Sutherland Ally U/A MS 39:26
29 Hargreaves Stephen Steel City Striders MV 39:29
30 Angus Gerald Keith & District AAC MSV 39:57
31 Weir Jonathan U/A MS 41:16
32 Larmour Colin Cosmics MSV 41:23
33 Rennie Nick U/A MSV 41:58
34 Parminter John Black Combe Runners MV 42:40
35 McKane Jonathan U/A MS 42:40
36 Hamilton Ian Cosmics MSV 42:56
37 Attridge Will U/A MS 43:03
38 Bain Katie U/A FS 43:12
39 Roy Scott U/A MV 43:24
40 Duncan David Ochill Hillrunners MUV 43:48
41 Baxter Tim Forres Harriers MV 43:55
42 Aitken Graham Garioch Gazelles MS 43:59
43 Mathieson Anthony U/A MS 44:26
44 Bowman Angus Lomond Hill Runners MSV 44:55
45 Paxman Jim Dark Peak Fell Runners MSV 45:19
46 Anderson Fiona U/A FV 45:20
47 McDonald Ross U/A MS 45:26
48 Gutteridge Gary Cosmics MUV 45:44
49 Stewart Elaine Cosmics FSV 47:50
50 Munro Eleanor Keith & District AAC FV 48:09
51 Oliver David Deeside Runners MSV 48:23
52 Campbell Rod Cosmics MSV 51:36
53 Tunstall Duncan Deeside Runners MSV 51:39
54 Taylor Colin Cosmics MSV 51:59
55 Buckley Lisa U/A FS 53:15
56 Oliver Jane Deeside Runners FSV 53:33
57 Larmour Pauline Cosmics FSV 54:30
58 Moloney Susan U/A FS 56:03
59 Garnett Jeff U/A MV 62:31
60 Taylor Sue Cosmics FUV 64:10

 

Hill of Fare Summer Series 2 of 4

1 Peter Henry Deeside Runners MS 00:28:25
2 Sam Burgess Deeside Runners MS 00:28:29
3 William Nicolson Highland Hill Runners MV40 00:29:11
4 Simon Dunford Cosmics MS 00:29:16
5 Claire Whitehead Deeside Runners FS 00:29:38
6 Ruari Sheehan MS 00:29:45
7 John Mitchell Cosmics MS 00:29:51
8 Stuart Pringle MS 00:30:31
9 Mark Stockton Cosmics MS 00:30:32
10 Jamie Ross MS 00:30:36
11 David Jamieson MS 00:30:38
12 Moira Davie Forres Harriers FS 00:30:42
13 Joseph Wright MJ 00:30:42
14 Andy Inglis Cosmics MS 00:31:24
15 Craig Anderson Metro Aberdeen MV40 00:31:39
16 Oliver Eatough MS 00:31:48
17 Stephanie Provan Deeside Runners FS 00:31:52
18 Mark Niall MS 00:32:09
19 David Hirst Deeside Runners MV50 00:32:15
20 Ross Barnes MS 00:32:28
21 Dennis McDonald Cosmics MV50 00:32:35
22 Richard Lang Cosmics MV40 00:32:42
23 Jon Musgrave Deeside Runners MV50 00:32:51
24 Felix Wilson MJ 00:32:57
25 Lachlan Kirk Grampian Orienteers MJ 00:32:59
26 Ben Ward MS 00:33:43
27 Scott Roy MV40 00:34:09
28 Clyde Williamson Cosmics M14 00:34:40
29 Samantha Rendall FS 00:34:47
30 Lucy Mcleod FS 00:34:56
31 Colin Larmour Cosmics MV50 00:35:22
32 Peter McNab MS 00:35:31
33 Richard Ingram Cosmics MV40 00:35:31
34 Lina Mardall Deeside Runners FV40 00:35:45
35 Gareth Cordiner MS 00:36:45
36 Ian Livingstone MS 00:37:04
37 Trevor Scott MV50 00:37:12
38 Gavin Mclennan MS 00:37:13
39 Ian Hamilton Cosmics MV50 00:37:31
40 Marie Entwistle Deeside Runners FV40 00:37:40
41 Colin Reid MV40 00:37:52
42 Emily Cossar FJ 00:37:58
43 Katie Henderson Deeside Runners FS 00:38:02
44 Jim Paxman Dark Peak Fell Runners MV50 00:38:28
45 Gary Gutteridge Cosmics MV60 00:38:42
46 Rupert Williams Cosmics MV50 00:38:51
47 Colin Taylor Cosmics MV50 00:40:22
48 Stephen Osterward MV40 00:40:39
49 Martin Cossar MV50 00:40:49
50 Charles Wilson MV50 00:41:10
51 Ian Cran MV50 00:41:20
52 Nozipho Zikode FS 00:41:24
53 David Kirk Grampian Orienteers MV40 00:42:54
54 Gillian Clunas Cosmics FV50 00:43:37
55 Cat Gourlay FS 00:45:09
56 Murray Bryce Cosmics MV60 00:45:24
57 Jane Oliver Deeside Runners FV50 00:47:41
58 Sue Taylor Cosmics FV60 00:48:33

 

Pressendye SS

1 Dan Whitehead Deeside Runners M40 00:42:56
2 Alasdair Macmillan Metro Aberdeen M 00:43:56
3 Chris Tomlin Cosmics M40 00:44:26
7 Jason Williamson Cosmics M40 00:46:53
9 Steven Ord Cosmics M40 00:48:18
13 Andy Inglis Cosmics M 00:48:50
16 Veronique Oldham Cosmics F40 00:49:18
23 Bob Sheridan Cosmics M40 00:52:12
26 Richard Ingle Cosmics M40 00:53:24
33 Gary Gutteridge Cosmics M60 00:57:07
35 Rupert Williams Cosmics M50 00:59:29
36 Liz Delany Cosmics F40 00:59:33
37 Colin Reid Cosmics M40 00:59:41
39 Jim Paxmar Dark Peak Fell Runners M50 01:00:24
43 Richard Wade Cosmics M40 01:02:22
44 Elaine Stewart Cosmics F50 01:02:26
46 Rod Campbell Cosmics M60 01:04:05
47 Murray Bryce Cosmics M60 01:05:47

 

Summer series Results

COSMIC and DEESIDE SUMMER HILL RACE SERIES 2014
1st M Jason Williamson (and 1st M40)
2nd M Andy Inglis
3rd M Mark Stockton
1st F Stephanie Provan
2nd F Veronique Oldham (and 1st F40)
3rd F Marie Entwistle
1st M50 David Duncan
1st F50 Elaine Stuart
1st M60 Murray Bryce
1st Junior Molly Williams

Cheyne Hill

6 00:29:52 Mark Stockton Cosmics M20
7 00:29:56 Andy Inglis Cosmics M20
8 00:30:12 Jason Williamson Cosmics M40
13 00:31:25 Dennis McDonald Cosmics M50
14 00:32:04 James Sturgess Cosmics M20
17 00:33:02 Veronique Oldham Cosmics F40
22 00:34:52 Colin Larmour Cosmics M40
23 00:34:53 Neil Morgan Cosmics M40
25 00:35:21 Martin Kaas Cosmics M40
26 00:35:49 Jonathan Bellarby Cosmics M40
33 00:38:45 Anita Hamilton Cosmics F50
34 00:39:58 Colin Taylor Cosmics M50
36 00:45:14 Murray Bryce Cosmics M60
38 00:48:24 Alfie McKay Cosmics M60
40 00:52:29 Sue Taylor Cosmics F50
J5 00:30:46 Molly Williams Cosmics F15

 

Mither Tap – Summer Series 3 of 4

 

FEMALE RESULTS
RANK Race Num Name Time Cat Club
1 537 Stephanie Proven 37.24 FS Deeside Runners
2 527 Ciara Largey 38.07 FS Cosmic HB
3 525 Veronique Oldham 38.37 FV Cosmic HB
4 526 Sonia Armitage 40.18 FSV Cosmic HB
5 535 Samantha Rendall 41.25 FS Deeside Runners
6 588 Liz Delaney 44.08 FV Cosmic HB
7 542 Sarah Hodgkinson 44.26 FS Cosmic HB
8 570 Corri Black 45.05 FV Donside Chainsaw
9 562 Isla French 46.39 FS Garioch RR
10 543 Marie Entwistle 47.2 FV Deeside Runners
11 532 Elaine Stewart 48 FSV Cosmic HB
12 529 Eleanor Munro 48.57 FV Keith & District AC
13 530 Tamsin Morris 50.03 FV Garioch RR
14 554 Susan Brown 50.53 FV Alford Jog Scotland
15 549 Gemma Simpson 51.45 FS UA
16 541 Vicky Jones 51.45 FV UA
17 555 Linda Silcocks 52.44 FSV Alford Jog Scotland
18 553 Mairi Rattray 53.4 FV Alford Jog Scotland
19 516 Jane Oliver 55.27 FSV Deeside Runners
20 528 Sue Taylor 58.42 FSV Cosmic HB
21 521 Kay Leslie 58.5 FV Jog Scotland BOD

 

MALE RESULTS
RANK Race Num Name Time Cat Club
1 520 Harry Smith 32.04 MS Deeside Runners
2 589 Rob Brookes 33.02 MS Cosmic HB
3 583 Chris Hill 33.27 MS Cosmic HB
4 563 George French 33.28 MS Garioch RR
5 519 James Espie 34.05 MS Deeside Runners
6 511 Jason Williamson 35.34 MV Cosmic HB
7 536 Stuart Pringle 35.41 MS Deeside Runners
8 590 Paul Reape 35.44 MS UA
9 540 Nick Mardall 36.17 MV Deeside Runners
10 576 John Souter 36.48 MS UA
11 534 Mark Stockton 37.07 MS Cosmic HB
12 575 Andy Inglis 37.19 MS Cosmic HB
13 586 James Wheater 38.05 MS UA
14 573 Thilo Rahn 38.42 MS Aberdeen Mountain Rescue
15 517 Rab Murray 38.46 MSV The Darkside
16 539 Andy Jessiman 38.53 MS UA
17 544 John Urqhart 39.02 MV UA
18 533 Colin Larmour 39.34 MV Cosmic HB
19 514 Nick Rennie 39.39 MSV UA
20 545 Gerald Angus 39.48 MSV Keith & District AC
21 522 Oliver Eatough 39.52 MS Metro
22 552 Dirk Verbiest 40.04 MSV Garioch RR
23 546 Peter McFadzean 40.08 MS Statoil UK
24 574 Robert Ross 41.07 MS Aberdeen Mountain Rescue
25 531 Chris York 41.11 MV UA
26 572 Sean O’Sullivan 41.15 MS Cosmic HB
27 577 Alan Taylor 41.19 MS UA
28 524 James Young 41.28 MS The Darkside
29 591 David Duncan 42.1 MSV Ochill
30 550 Phil Dawson 42.13 MSV Garioch RR
31 584 Stuart Malcolm 42.33 MS UA
32 538 Martin Kaas 44.02 MV Cosmic HB
33 578 Billy Lindsay 44.08 MS Aberdeen Mountain Rescue
34 548 Ian Hamilton 44.14 MSV Cosmic HB
35 551 Richard Ingram 44.22 MV Garioch RR
36 556 Neil Dewhirst 44.36 MV Cosmic HB
37 518 Angus Bowman 44.37 MSV Lomond
38 581 Ayron Comber 44.44 MS UA
39 513 Andrew Wood 45.01 MS UA
40 523 Colin Reid 45.29 MV Cosmic HB
41 580 John Alexander 45.31 MS UA
42 579 Stuart Warrender 45.54 MS Aberdeen Mountain Rescue
43 585 Joe Kelly 46.15 MS UA
44 568 Andrzej Czerwonka 47.17 MS UA
45 561 Richard Newman 47.3 MSV Ming the Merciless
46 558 Martin Kirk 47.41 MSV Garioch RR
47 512 Chris Bird 47.44 MV UA
48 569 Ian Cran 48.23 MSV Garioch RR
49 559 Stephen Tuckwell 48.41 MS Garioch RR
50 557 Roger Brown 48.51 MS UA
51 547 Aaron McDougall 49.13 MS UA
52 565 Adam Shufflebotham 49.21 MS UA
53 587 Duncan Tunstall 50.11 MSV Deeside Runners
54 566 Jon Walden 50.41 MS Ludlow Runners
55 564 Colin Taylor 51.04 MSV Cosmic HB
56 560 John Farrell 51.06 MV UA
57 515 David Oliver 52.06 MSV Deeside Runners
58 582 Callum More 52.35 MS UA
59 571 Frank Musgrave 53.11 MUV Three Peaks Tri
60 567 Calum Maclean 55.18 MV HNSC
61 510 Alfred McKay 61.47 MUV Cosmic HB